make your own Homemade Body Products with Essential oils and natural ingredients

Homemade, custom blends, therapeutic creams & lotions

Boswellia carteri (Frankincense)

History

Frankincense is also known as "olibanum," or "Oil from Lebanon." The name Frankincense is derived from the Medieval French word for "real incense." Frankincense is considered the "holy anointing oil" in the Middle East and has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. It was well known during the time of Christ for its anointing and healing powers and was one of the gifts given to Christ at His birth. "Used to treat every conceivable ill known to man," frankincense was valued more than gold during ancient times, and only those with great wealth and abundance possessed it. It is mentioned in one of the oldest known medical records, Ebers Papyrus (dating from sixteenth century B.C.) and ancient Egyptian list of 877 prescriptions and recipes.  

Production Steam distilled from the gum/resin.

Plant Origin Somalia / Spain

Common Uses

  1. Skin Care
  • Blemishes
  • dry skin
  • mature skin
  • wrinkels
  1. Mental / Emotional
  • good for meditation
  • relieves anxiety
  • relieves nervous tension
  • good for stress related issues
  1. Medical
  • respiratory infections
  • asthma

Properties

  • antitumoral
  • anti-inflammatory
  • immuno-stimulant
  • antidepressant
  • centering
  • comforting
  • muscle relaxing
  • astringent
  • diuretic
  • sedative
  • stimulating
  • tonic

Aroma Warm, woody, incense like aroma 

Application

  • Apply to vita flex points or chakras
  • directly inhale
  • diffuse

Note Base 

ORAC Score 6,125 (TE/L) 

 

Subscribe To Our Site

Other Sites to Explore

Book Recommendations

Natural Health Blogs - BlogCatalog Blog Directory