make your own Homemade Body Products with Essential oils and natural ingredients

Homemade, custom blends, therapeutic creams & lotions

Cupressus sempervirens (Cypress)

History

The Phoenicians and Cretans used cypress for building ships and bows, while the Egyptians made sarcaphagi from the wood. The Greeks used cypress to carve statues to their gods. The Greek word "sempervivens" for which the botanical name is derived, means "live forever." The tree shares its name with the island of Cypress where it is used for worship. Legend says the cross of Jesus was made from cypress wood. It is often planted in graveyards.  

Production Steam distilled from the branches

Plant Origin France, Spain

 

Common Uses

  1.  Skin Care
  • oily skin
  • varicose veins
  • insect repellant
  • cellulite
  1. Mental / Emotional
  • good to stabilize moods
  1. Medical
  • excessive perspiration
  • painful periods
  • diabetes
  • circulatory disorders

Properties

  • antiseptic
  • antirheumatic
  • antispasmodic
  • astringent
  • comforting
  • deodorant
  • diuretic
  • refreshing
  • soothing
  • tonic
  • vasoconstrictive

Aroma Woody and spicy

Application

  • Use on chakras / Vita Flex Points
  • directly inhale
  • diffuse
  • or use in massage oil

Note Middle

ORAC Score 243,120 (TE/L)

Caution

  •  As a precautionary measure, avoid during pregnancy

Subscribe To Our Site

Other Sites to Explore

Book Recommendations

Natural Health Blogs - BlogCatalog Blog Directory