make your own Homemade Body Products with Essential oils and natural ingredients

Homemade, custom blends, therapeutic creams & lotions

Daucus Carota (Carrot Seed)

History of Carrot Seed Oil

Carrot seed oil is mainly produced from Wild Carrots and their origin goes back to Europe.

Carotos derives from the Greek where it was used medicinally in ancient times. The main use was for gastrointestinal problems. In modern times it is used now for stomach and throat problems as well as cancer. 

When I was little, I always have been told to eat lots of carrots because they are good for my eye sight. That is due to their carotene and vitamin A contents. Thus carrot seed is great for the skin, hair, teeth and eyesight.

Production

Steam distillation from dried seeds 

Common Uses

  1.  Skin Care
  • mature skin
  • wrinkles
  • eczema
  • psoriasis
  • ulcers
  1. Mental & Emotional
  • releases blocked energy
  1. Medical
  • smooth muscle relaxant
  • kidney disorders
  • digestive disorders, e.g. liver congestion

Properties

  • tonic
  • stimulant
  • vasodilatory
  • antiseptic
  • diuretic

Aroma herbaceous, earthy

Application

  •  Mix a few drops, e.g. 5-6 into 1 ounce of facial or body cream

Note Middle

Caution

  • Avoid during pregnancy! 

Subscribe To Our Site

Other Sites to Explore

Book Recommendations

Natural Health Blogs - BlogCatalog Blog Directory